- Advertisement -
1.8 C
Munich
HomeGerman HealthcareVisiting the dentist in the corona crisis: do you have to postpone...

Visiting the dentist in the corona crisis: do you have to postpone your dentist appointment?

- Advertisement -

Do the lockdowns and restrictions in Germany affect visits to the doctor and especially the dentist?

The coronavirus (Covid-19) has been spreading across the world since December 2019. Now that the number of infections has risen again in Germany, our public life is gradually being restricted in order to curb the number of new infections with the coronavirus. But to what extent do the restrictions in Germany due to health concerns affect visits to the doctor and especially the dentist? Are patients still allowed to keep their dental appointments and what if they get a toothache during an exit restriction? Find out here what you should consider when visiting the dentist during the corona crisis.

What is the coronavirus?

Covid-19 is a β-coronavirus and is known simply as Corona in Germany. After SARS and MERS, this virus is the third known coronavirus.

How is the virus transmitted and how can you protect yourself and others?

The coronavirus is transmitted from person to person through droplet infection.

Therefore the current recommendations are:

  • Keep a distance of 1.5 to 2 meters from other people
  • avoid unnecessary social contacts
  • thorough hand washing (at least 20-30 seconds, singing Happy Birthday twice)
  • Cough and sneeze into the crook of your arm, keeping your hands away from your face

Why is Corona dangerous for humans?

The virus settles in the lungs and damages the cells that are responsible for breathing. This damage can lead to mild discomfort up to a serious lung infection.

dentist

Dental treatments take place despite the corona crisis

Dental care is being maintained in Germany despite the coronavirus

In some countries only emergency treatments are carried out in dental practices, in Germany this is not yet the case. Dentists are one of the systemically relevant professions  – this is why dental care should be maintained. Accordingly, the dental practices in most federal states are open normally.

At the moment, only treatments for patients with respiratory diseases will be postponed  (as of March 22, 2020). For the remaining patients, normal hygiene measures should be taken and sufficient to protect the dentist and patient from virus transmission.

dentist

Where does the uncertainty among patients and dentists come from?

As everywhere in the world, protective clothing, mouth and nose protection and disinfectants are currently in short supply at dentists. In addition, the transmission of Covid-19 via the saliva and the required minimum distance cause uncertainty: it cannot be maintained during treatment at the dentist and contact with saliva cannot be avoided. In order to protect you and other patients, dentist appointments may occasionally be postponed.

Despite the uncertainty and increased risks, dentists are currently doing their best to care for you as best they can during this difficult phase . So please understand if your dentist contacts you and your dental treatment may have to be postponed for your own safety and the protection of other patients.

Of course there are complaints that must be dealt with in any case and cannot be delayed.


ALSO READ


Can be postponed or worth treating? Then you should go to the dentist despite the corona crisis

dentist

You should definitely go to the dentist with these complaints

There are some complaints that patients should definitely go to the dentist with, even in times of the coronavirus.

These complaints include:

  • severe toothache 
  • Swelling,
  • Dental trauma
  • and febrile inflammation

Even if you are currently undergoing major treatment and you are wearing a temporary denture, for example, you should still be able to keep your dentist appointment. 

dentist

Corona Case numbers in Germany (As of 12.13.2020)

LocationNumberDifference

to the

previous day
Cases

in the

past

7 days
7 day

incidence
Deaths
Baden-Württemberg186.0443,08620,0261803,400
Bavaria256.9033.83426,2822004,848
Berlin78,2481,0406,859187813
Brandenburg26,4346163,413135481
Bremen11,661173915134154
Hamburg29,1355152,317125478
Hesse107,3611,42711,0761761,749
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania8,0691991,3348396
Lower Saxony84,7718366,821851,419
North Rhine-Westphalia314.9374,00529,1311624,455
Rhineland-Palatinate55,5365676,080149846
Saarland15,5881281,590161301
Saxony84,2452,01914,1973491,652
Saxony-Anhalt18,1524493.121142271
Schleswig-Holstein17,9604452,29479291
Thuringia25,6728614,927231533
Total1,320,71620,200140,38316921,787

Get the latest numbers from the Robert Koch-Institut: COVID-19-Dashboard HERE

- Advertisement -
Expaturmhttps://www.expaturm.com/
Expaturm aims to help educate Expats in Germany on key issues that they will have to deal with while living in Germany by providing everything you need to know about Banking, Healthcare, Lifestyle, and Housing in Germany
- Advertisement -
Must Read
- Advertisement -
Related News
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here